[Download] "Matter State Division Human Rights v. Union Carbide Corporation Et Al." by Supreme Court of New York # Book PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] It is alleged that respondents have not complied with
the order of the Division in that they have failed to offer to the complainant a non-routine administrative position. It is
undisputed that respondents did offer two positions to the complainant, but complainant found each of them unacceptable. The
petition alleges that the positions rejected by complainant did not satisfy the provisions of the Division order of September
23, 1969. Proper court procedures for implementation of article 15 (Human Rights Law) of the Executive Law are in the formative
stage. Section 298 provides that the Division may obtain an order "for the enforcement of any order of the commissioner which
has not been appealed to the board" in a proceeding in the Appellate Division. No criteria are set forth in that section which
shall serve as a guide or basis for an enforcement order. In Matter of State Division of Human Rights v. Employers-Commercial
Union Ins.